Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.

Help support the publication of case reports on MoreLaw

Date: 08-27-2015

Case Style: Auto. United Trades Org. v. State Of Washington

Case Number: 89734-4

Judge: Justice Steve Gonzalez

Court: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Plaintiff's Attorney: Philip Albert Talmadge, Sidney Charlotte Tribe

Defendant's Attorney: Laura J. Watson, Kelly Thomas Wood, Anne Elizabeth Egeler

Description: Washington State taxes fuel. LAWS OF 1921, ch. 173, § 2. Not long
after the state began taxing fuel, the people approved the eighteenth amendment
to our constitution. This provision limits the use of motor fuel taxes to
"highway purposes," including "[r]efunds authorized by law for taxes paid on
motor vehicle fuels." WASH. CONST. art. II, § 40( d).
Several Indian tribes in Washington State own and operate gas stations
on tribal lands. Federal law limits the States' ability to tax tribes and tribal
enterprises. COHEN'S HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW§ 8.03[1][a], [b],