Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Dep 't of Motor Vehicles, 81 Wn.2d 155, 159, 500 P.2d
540 (1972). AUTO contends that neither requirement has been met here.
The legislature has provided fairly detailed standards and guidelines.
The statutes grant the governor the authority to negotiate agreements with the
tribes. RCW 82.36.450(1); RCW 82.38.310(1). They grant the governor the
authority to delegate that authority to the department of licensing. RCW
82.36.450(5); RCW 82.38.310(5). They allow the tribe and the governor to
agree to a dispute resolution mechanism to resolve questions of tribal immunity
or preemption. RCW 82.36.450(1); RCW 82.38.310(1). They require the
tribes to purchase previously taxed fuel. RCW 82.36.450(3); RCW
82.38.310(3). They limit the use ofthe refunds to "[p]lanning, construction,
and maintenance of roads, bridges, and boat ramps; transit services and
facilities; transportation planning; police services; and other highway-related
purposes." RCW 82.36.450(3)(b); RCW 82.38.310(3)(b). They require
provisions for audits to ensure compliance. RCW 82.36.450(3)(c); RCW
82.38.31 0(3)( c).
AUTO complains that the legislature has provided insufficient guidance,
though, because the statutes grant the governor permission to enter into these