Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] which had carried a fairly heavy record keeping burden. LAws OF 2007, ch.
515, § 19 (codified at former RCW 82.36.450 (2007)); see also former RCW
7
Automotive United Trades Org. v. State, No. 89734-4
82.38.310 (2007) (similar statute governing special fuel taxes).3 The legislature
has directed that the agreements with the tribes require them to spend the
refunds on "[p]lanning, construction, and maintenance of roads, bridges, and
boat ramps; transit services and facilities; transportation planning; police
services; and other highway-related purposes," RCW 82.36.450(3)(b ), and
include provisions "for audits or other means of ensuring compliance to certify
the number of gallons of motor vehicle fuel purchased by the tribe for resale at
tribal retail stations, and the use of fuel tax proceeds or their equivalent for the
purposes identified in (b) ofthis subsection," RCW 82.36.450(3)(c); see also
RCW 82.38.310 (imposing substantially similar requirements on special fuel
tax agreements).
Under the 2007 amendments, the motor fuel tax is imposed ( 1) when a
supplier removes fuel from a terminal rack and sells it to a distributor, (2) when