Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] pursuant to RCW 82.36.450 and RCW 82.38.31 0. Article II, section 40
provides in most relevant part:.
All ... excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor vehicle fuel ... shall be paid into the state treasury and placed in a special furid to be used exclusively for highway purposes. Such highway purposes shall be construed to include the · following:
14
Automotive United Trades Org. v. State, No. 89734-4
(d) Refunds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor vehicle
fuels.
RCW 82.36.450(1) provides:
The governor may enter into an agreement with any federally recognized Iridian tribe located on a reservation within this state regarding motor vehicle fhel taxes included in the price of fuel delivered to a retail station wholly owned and operated by a tribe, tribal enterprise, or tribal member licensed by the tribe to operate a retail station located on reservation or trust property. The agreement may provide mutually agreeable means to address any tribal immunities or any preemption of the state motor vehicle fuel tax.
RCW 82.38.31 0( 1) makes similar provisions for agreements regarding special
fuel taxes. The State argues, and the trial judge below agreed, that article II,
section 40( d) of our constitution plainly allows for the refunds at issue. VRP