Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] act, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with

respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.'" Id. (alteration in original)

(citing Lewis River Golf, Inc. v. O.M. Scott & Sons, 120 Wn.2d 712, 718, 845 P.2d 987

(1993) (citing the official Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) comments in its analysis

of U.C.C. § 1 -- 106); Olmsted v. Mulder, 72 Wn. App. 169, 177, 863 P.2d 1355 (1993))).

The Court of Appeals then set forth the statutory provisions that it considered

relevant to its inquiry: RCW 7.04A.060(3) states that an arbitrator "'shall decide . . .

whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable'" and

whether subsection (2) of that statute provides that the "'court shall decide whether an

agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.'"

Townsend, 153 Wn. App. at 879 (quoting RCW 7.04A.060). The Court of Appeals also