Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] disability. The statute provides that the employer pays only the accident cost
attributable to the latter industrial injury; the second injury fund covers the
remainder.
The second injury fund serves several underlying purposes. First, the fund
encourages employers to hire and retain previously disabled workers, providing that
the employer hiring the disabled worker will not be liable for a greater disability
than what actually results from a later accident. Second, by recognizing that an
employer is only required to bear the costs associated with the industrial injuries
2 RCW 51.16.120(1), in relevant part, states: Whenever a worker has a previous bodily disability from any previous injury or disease, whether known or unknown to the employer, and shall suffer a further disability from injury or occupational disease in employment covered by this title and become totally and permanently disabled from the combined effects thereof or die when death was substantially accelerated by the combined effects thereof, then the experience record of an employer insured with the state fund at the time of the further injury or disease shall be charged and a self-insured employer shall pay directly into the reserve fund only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from the further injury or disease, had there been no preexisting disability, and which accident cost shall be based upon an evaluation of the disability by medical experts. The difference between the charge thus assessed to such employer at the time of the further injury or disease and the total cost of the pension reserve shall be assessed against the second injury fund.
6
Cause No. 83854-2
sustained by its employees, the fund encourages workplace safety and prevents
placing unfair financial burdens on employers. Jussila v. Dep't of Labor
7
Cause No. 83854-2
& Indus., 59 Wn.2d 772, 778-79, 370 P.2d 582 (1962). Since no evidence or
argument is made in this case that Smith had any injury before beginning her
employment with Crown, our focus is on the latter statutory purpose.
RCW 51.16.120(1) provides three prerequisites that an employer must meet
to merit second injury fund coverage. The employer must show that its employee
had a "previous bodily disability from any previous injury or disease, whether
known or unknown to the employer." RCW 51.16.120(1). The employee must then
sustain an industrial injury. Last, the employee must "'become totally and
permanently disabled'" as a proximate result of the "'combined effects"' of the two.
Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 116 Wn.2d 352, 357, 804 P.2d