Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Louisiana
Supreme Court has reviewed “as applied” constitutional challenges under the
de novo standard of review. See State v. Draughter, 13-0914 (La. 12/10/13),
130 So. 3d 855.
In order to properly challenge the constitutionality of a statute, “first, a
party must raise the unconstitutionality in the trial court; second, the
unconstitutionality of a statute must be specifically pleaded; and third, the
grounds outlining the basis of unconstitutionality must be particularized.”
State v. Hatton, 07-2377 (La. 7/1/08), 985 So. 2d 709.
The version of La. R.S. 14:313 that was in effect on June 23, 2015,
provided:
11
A. No person shall use or wear in any public place of any
character whatsoever, or in any open place in view thereof, a hood
or mask, or anything in the nature of either, or any facial disguise
of any kind or description, calculated to conceal or hide the
identity of the person or to prevent his being readily recognized.
B. Whoever violates this Section shall be imprisoned for not less
than six months nor more than three years.
C. Except as provided in Subsection E of this Section, this Section
shall not apply:
(1) To activities of children on Halloween, to persons
participating in any public parade or exhibition of an
educational, religious, or historical character given by any
school, church, or public governing authority, or to persons in
any private residence, club, or lodge room.
(2) To persons participating in masquerade balls or