Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to timely request service on the Office of Risk Management (“Risk
Management”) and on the Attorney General as required under La. R.S.
13:5107(A) and La. R.S. 39:1538(D).
La. R.S. 39:1538 governs claims against the State of Louisiana or any
of its agencies to recover damages in tort. When an action is brought
pursuant to this statute, “process shall be served upon the head of the
department concerned, the office of risk management, and the attorney
general, as well as any others required by R.S. 13:5107.” La. R.S.
39:1538(D).
La. R.S. 13:5107(A)(2) requires that service shall be requested upon
the Attorney General within 90 days of filing suit. Furthermore, La. R.S.
13:5107(D)(1) states, in part:
In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political
subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a
party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days
of the commencement of the action or the filing of a
supplemental or amended petition which initially names the
state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or
employee thereof as a party.
After the exception was filed, Wilson attempted to serve Risk
Management by faxing a copy of the petition to its office. She also
attempted service on the Attorney General by requesting service on
Assistant Attorney General Ewing in April of 2019. The defendants