Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Whitley court first examined La. R.S. 13:5107 and concluded that
the request for service on LSU satisfied the requirements of La. R.S.
13:5107(A) and (D).2
The Whitley court then considered whether LSU was
entitled to dismissal of the claim pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1672(C) because
of the claimant’s failure to serve the Attorney General and Risk
Management, as required by La. R.S. 39:1538, within 90 days of bringing
the action.

2
As recognized by the Whitley court, at the time the lawsuit was filed and
judgment was rendered by the trial court, La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(2) stated that if service
was not requested within the specified time, the action would be dismissed without
prejudice “as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or
employee thereof, who has not been served.” The quoted language in the prior sentence
was amended by Act 55 of 2010 to now read, “as to the state, state agency, or political
subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, upon whom service was not requested
within the period required by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.”
6