Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] exception, not relevant here, we affirmed the 37th JDC’s judgment in favor of
Mr. Moore and the other plaintiffs. However, the issue of interest on future
medical expenses was not raised by the parties, nor was it otherwise addressed
by this court.

1 The facts of the case are summarized from this Court’s opinion in Starr v. State ex
rel. Dep’t of Transp. & Dev., 46,226, 46,227 (La. App. 2 Cir. 06/17/11), 70 So. 3d 128,
writs denied, 11-1835 (La. 10/21/11), 73 So. 3d 386, 11-1952 (La. 10/21/11), 73 So. 3d 387,
11-1625 (La. 10/21/11), 73 So. 3d 388.
2
In relevant part, La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c) provides:
In any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency
wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is
entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred
subsequent to judgment, all such medical care and related benefits
incurred subsequent to judgment shall be paid from the Future Medical
Care Fund as provided in R.S. 39:1533.2. Medical care and related
benefits shall be paid directly to the provider as they are incurred.
(Emphasis added).
3 Starr, supra.
3
In July 2012, the Legislature appropriated the monies to satisfy the
February 17, 2010, judgment.4 Specifically, the Legislature awarded Mr.
Moore “[m]onies . . . for future medical expenses [that] shall be payable as
incurred from the Future Medical Care Fund pursuant to R.S. 39:1533.2.”
On September 7, 2012, Mr. Moore and his coplaintiffs sought a writ of
mandamus in the 37th JDC stating that the Legislature has provided money for
the judgment but the DOTD “has refused to pay any of the funds that the jury .
. . ordered to be paid.”