Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App. 3d
Cir.1963). Indeed, the Younger court involved a declaratory judgment action
seeking determination of whether the judgment debtor (the tortfeasor’s insurer)
owed interest to the injured plaintiff under the provisions of the judgment.
We hold that the resolution of an ambiguity in a prior judgment may
properly be sought through the declaratory judgment action provided in the
Code of Civil Procedure. Thus, Mr. Moore’s argument to the contrary lacks
merit and is rejected.
All of Mr. Moore’s remaining assignments of error
Louisiana’s law of res judicata is set forth in La. R.S.13:4231,
which states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final
judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on
appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of
action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the
transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the
litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.

(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the
defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between
them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and
determined if its determination was essential to that
judgment. (Emphasis added).
For a judgment to be valid, it must be “precise, definite, and certain.” Burch v.
Burch, 51, 780 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/10/18), 245 So. 3d 1138; State in Interest of
M.D., 2017-1361 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/29/18). Because an ambiguous judgment