Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] On May 2, 2018, Howard unsuccessfully filed a motion to correct an
illegal sentence, arguing that his life sentence was illegal and that pursuant
2

to State ex rel. Esteen v. State, supra, and La. R.S. 15:308, he was entitled to
be resentenced under the more lenient penalty provisions of La. R.S.
15:529.1 as amended in 2001.
Howard sought supervisory review, and on September 24, 2018, this
Court granted Howard’s writ in part and remanded the matter with
instructions. No. 52,481-KH. This Court found that Howard qualified for
application of the 2001 ameliorative provisions of La. R.S. 15:529.1, and
because Howard only had two prior crimes of violence, he would have
properly been adjudicated under La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(c)(i), which
provided a sentencing range of “not less than the longest prescribed for a
first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his
natural life.” Because Howard’s life sentence was authorized by both La.
R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(c)(i) and La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(c)(ii), this Court
found that the term of Howard’s sentence was not illegal and denied the writ
in part “as it relates to Howard’s life term.”