Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 12 furtherance of economic development is not part of the Commission’s duties under
13 the Oil and Gas Act. The Commission asserts that economic considerations exist as
14 the very core of its statutory obligations. Petitioners’ argument is misconceived.
15 a. Economic Considerations Were Not the Commission’s Primary Purpose 16 in Promulgating the 2013 Rule
17 {27} The Oil and Gas Act intends that all oil fields be allowed to produce and
18 market a share of the oil produced and marketed in the state, “insofar as [that] can be
19 effected economically and without waste.” Section 70-2-19(B). The Oil and Gas Act
20 also vests the Oil Conservation Division with the duty to make whatever rules,
20
1 regulations, and orders that are necessary to carry out the provisions of the Oil and
2 Gas Act, and in so doing, “the division shall give due consideration to the economic
3 factors involved.” Section 70-2-19(C). In addition, the Oil Conservation Division
4 must allocate oil production efficiently and economically and must “consider the
5 economic loss caused by the drilling of unnecessary wells[.]” Section 70-2-17(B).