On appeal from The Circuit Court for Hillsborough County ">
[…] to resolve any relevant factual disputes and then make a legal decision whether the
- 7 -
plaintiff's venue selection is legally supportable." Blackhawk Quarry Co. of Fla. v.
Hewitt Contracting Co., 931 So. 2d 197, 199 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006). Yet, there is no
dispute between the parties that their prior and ongoing litigation was, and is, conducted
in Pasco County.
Assuredly, the trial court could take judicial notice of and consider the
volume and substance of the couple's Pasco County litigation in determining the
suitable venue for Ms. Johnson's January 2019 petition. See § 90.202(6), Fla. Stat.
(2018) (permitting a trial court to take judicial notice of the "[r]ecords of any court of this
state or of any court of record of the United States or of any state, territory, or
jurisdiction of the United States"). And, certainly, the fact that the parties' litigation had
all taken place in Pasco County was an important, if not the controlling, factor for the
trial court. Moreover, the lack of a timely objection or argument on this point below
prevents us from reviewing it, for the first time, on appeal.