On appeal from The Circuit Court for Hillsborough County ">
[…] litigation as a weapon against her ex-husband.
In response to the January 2019 petition,1
Mr. Johnson filed an unsworn
"Motion for change of venue," seeking to transfer the case to Pasco County. Mr.
Johnson recited that
[a]lthough . . . the [January 2019 petition] could have been
filed in both Hillsborough and Pasco Counties, the matter
should be transferred to Pasco County as it is not only the
most convenient forum, not just for the witnesses and the
parties involved, but also the most appropriate forum in
regards to the interests of justice and judicial economy.
See § 741.30(1)(k), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 47, a
petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence may be filed in the
circuit where the petitioner currently or temporarily resides, where the respondent
resides, or where the domestic violence occurred. There is no minimum requirement of
1The January 2019 petition alleged that both parties lived in Hillsborough
County.
- 3 -
residency to petition for an injunction for protection."); see also § 47.011, Fla. Stat.
(2018) ("Actions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where
the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.").
At the hearing on the transfer motion,2
the trial court heard argument from