Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] * * *

http://www.2dca.org/opinion/November%2014,%202007/2D06-4666.pdf

Outcome: We reverse the circuit court's final judgment and remand for further proceedings on Ellender's motion for additur or new trial consistent with this opinion. See § 768.043(1) ("If the party adversely affected by such . . . additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only."); Truelove v. Blount, 954 So. 2d 1284, 1289-90 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007).

Reversed and remanded.

Plaintiff's Experts: Unknown

Defendant's Experts: Unknown

Comments: None



Find a Lawyer

Subject:
City:
State:
 

Find a Case

Subject:
County:
State: