Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (doc. 32 at 10) and Mr. Sims admits that the Internal Revenue Service properly
assessed his tax liabilities for the tax periods at issue (doc. 35). There is thus no
genuine issue of material fact as to whether Mr. Sims is liable for these unpaid taxes,
and the government is entitled to summary judgment on Count I.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, the government automatically acquires a lien on “all
property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to” someone
who fails or refuses to pay a tax after demand. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a) further provides
that when the government files a civil action to enforce a lien with respect to such
Case 2:20-cv-00147-ACA Document 37 Filed 05/25/21 Page 3 of 5
4
liability, the court shall “proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and
finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property.” Mr. Sims
does not dispute that he owes federal income taxes for the 2007 through 2016 tax
years or that the government gave him notice and demand for payment in 2015,
2016, and 2017. (Doc. 32 at 10–11; Doc. 35). Accordingly, the government has a
valid lien against Mr.