Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. (quotation marks omitted).
A properly made tax assessment is presumptively reducible to judgment.
United States v. White, 466 F.3d 1241, 1248 (11th Cir. 2006). The government has
submitted evidence of income tax assessments for the tax years 2007 through 2016
(doc. 32 at 10) and Mr. Sims admits that the Internal Revenue Service properly
assessed his tax liabilities for the tax periods at issue (doc. 35). There is thus no
genuine issue of material fact as to whether Mr. Sims is liable for these unpaid taxes,
and the government is entitled to summary judgment on Count I.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, the government automatically acquires a lien on “all
property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to” someone
who fails or refuses to pay a tax after demand. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a) further provides
that when the government files a civil action to enforce a lien with respect to such
Case 2:20-cv-00147-ACA Document 37 Filed 05/25/21 Page 3 of 5
4