Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Those
types of challenges are generally raised pursuant to one of the following: (1) the Sixth
1 Again, Thomas is incorrect. One of the two alternate jurors was black.
Case 2:19-cr-00461-LSC-JHE Document 168 Filed 01/08/21 Page 18 of 29
19
Amendment right to a jury pool that is composed of a fair cross-section of the
community, see Duren v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357 (1979); (2) the Fifth Amendment
rights of jurors to equal protection under the law, see Cunningham v. Zant, 928 F.2d
1006 (11th Cir. 1991); or (3) a violation of the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968,
28 U.S.C. § 1861, et seq., which provides that “all litigants shall have the right to
grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community
in the district or division wherein the court convenes,
” see United States v. Maskeny,
609 F.2d 183, 191 (5th Cir. 1980). See United States v. Grisham, 63 F.3d 1074, 1077
(11th Cir. 1995). The challenger must usually show “(1) that the group alleged to be
excluded is a distinctive group in the community, (2) that representation of the group