Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] source exception to the peer review privilege. See Ridenour v. Glenbeigh Hosp., 8th
Dist. Cuyahoga No. 100550, 2014-Ohio-2063 (analyzing the difference between
documents simply shared with a peer review committee versus documents specifically
prepared for the committee). But our analysis does not end there.
{¶ 14} The witness statements contained in Exhibits B-25 through B-37 relating to
allegations of abuse involving other residents at Wood Glen are grouped in the exhibits
with the incident reports associated with those allegations. R.C. 2305.253(A) applies to
incident reports and provides:
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of section 149.43, 1751.21,
2305.24, 2305.25, 2305.251, 2305.252, or 2305.28 of the Revised Code,
an incident report or risk management report and the contents of an incident
-8-
report or risk management report are not subject to discovery in, and are
not admissible in evidence in the trial of, a tort action. * * *
{¶ 15} R.C. 2305.25(D) defines incident report or risk management report as:
a report of an incident involving injury or potential injury to a patient
as a result of patient care provided by health care providers * * * that is
prepared by or for the use of a peer review committee of a health care entity
and is within the scope of the functions of that committee.