Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Dist.1996).
{¶ 6} Although we did note in our Opinion that there is an “original source”
-4-
exception to the peer review privilege, we agree with Sexton that we did not conduct a
specific analysis regarding the trial court’s finding that Sexton was seeking the witness
statements from an original source rather than from the peer review committee.
Therefore, we will grant Sexton’s application for reconsideration in order to address
whether the witness statements contained in Exhibits B-25 through B-37 fit within the
original source exception to the peer review privilege.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2305.252(A) provides that proceedings and records within the scope of
a peer review committee “shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery
* * * in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider * * * arising out
of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee.
* * *” However, R.C. 2305.252(A) goes on to provide the following “original source”
exception to this bar on discovery:
Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original
sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for