Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Appellant Without Bond Because the State Failed to Establish the
Enumerated Factors of R.C. 2937.222 by Clear and Convincing Evidence.
{¶ 12} According to Mitchell, the trial court erred by failing to consider legitimate
issues about the most serious charges, which would significantly reduce his potential
prison sentence. He further contends that he does not pose a risk of substantial harm
to the community and that conditions of release exist that will reasonably assure the
community’s safety.
{¶ 13} In this case, the State’s motion was made pursuant to R.C. 2937.222. The
statute provides, as pertinent here, that “[o]n the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on
the judge's own motion, the judge shall hold a hearing to determine whether an accused
person charged with * * * a felony of the first or second degree * * * shall be denied bail.”
R.C. 2937.222(A).
{¶ 14} Two of Mitchell’s alleged felonies qualified, as they were first-degree
felonies. These counts (one and five), both involved felonious assault on a police officer
by use of a deadly weapon, in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(2). Under the no-bond