Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] great that the accused committed the offense with which the accused is charged, of
proving that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person
or to the community, and of proving that no release conditions will reasonably assure the
safety of that person and the community.” R.C. 2937.222(A). The Ohio Revised Code


-6-
defines a “substantial risk” as “a strong possibility, as contrasted with a remote or
significant possibility, that a certain result may occur or that certain circumstances may
exist.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(8).
{¶ 15} R.C. 2937.222(B) further provides that:
No accused person shall be denied bail pursuant to this section
unless the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is
evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense
described in division (A) of this section with which the accused is charged,
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a substantial
risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and finds
by clear and convincing evidence that no release conditions will reasonably
assure the safety of that person and the community.
{¶ 16} “Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of proof which is
more than a mere ‘preponderance of the evidence,’ but not to the extent of such certainty
as is required ‘beyond a reasonable doubt’ in criminal cases, and which will produce in