Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id.
§ 300gg-111(c)(5). The CIDRE sets that amount via “baseball-style”
dispute resolution where the provider and insurer each submit an offer, and
the CIDRE selects one party’s offer as the award. Id. §§ 300gg-112(b)(5). In
selecting which offer to award, the CIDRE must consider the insurer’s
“qualifying payment amount,” a heavily regulated rate that reflects the
“median of the contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer . . . for the
same or a similar item or service” offered in the same insurance market and
geographic area. Id. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i).

In the absence of a fraudulent claim or evidence of a misrepresentation
of facts to the CIDRE, the IDR award “shall be binding upon the parties
involved,” and payment of the award “shall be made . . . not later than 30
days after the date on which such determination is made.” Id. § 300gg-
112(b)(5)(D) (incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E)); id. § 300gg-
112(b)(6). Patients are not involved in open negotiations or the IDR process,
and payors are directed to issue any IDR award payments directly to the
provider. See id.§ 300gg-112(b)(1)(A), (b)(5)(B), (b)(6).