Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Vasquez-Benitez, 919 F.3d 546, 550 (D.C. Cir.
2019). Here, the District Court held that both Munchel and
Eisenhart should be detained on the basis of dangerousness.
In assessing whether pretrial detention is warranted for
dangerousness, the district court considers four statutory
factors: (1) “the nature and circumstances of the offense
charged,” (2) “the weight of the evidence against the person,”
(3) “the history and characteristics of the person,” and (4) “the
11
nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the
community that would be posed by the person’s release.” 18
U.S.C. § 3142(g)(1)–(4). To justify detention on the basis of
dangerousness, the government must prove by “clear and
convincing evidence” that “no condition or combination of
conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person
and the community.” Id. § 3142(f). Thus, a defendant’s
detention based on dangerousness accords with due process
only insofar as the district court determines that the defendant’s
history, characteristics, and alleged criminal conduct make
clear that he or she poses a concrete, prospective threat to
public safety.