Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] have been released before trial, even though the conduct of
those defendants is indistinguishable (or even worse) than their
conduct on January 6. The first challenges the District Court’s
finding that no condition or combination of conditions of
release could reasonably assure the safety of the community
while these appellants await trial. Appellants did not raise the
5 Eisenhart’s argument that a taser is not a dangerous weapon—
which Eisenhart raises for the first time in reply, and which Munchel
seeks to adopt in his reply—is without merit. The relevant statute,
40 U.S.C. § 5104(a)(2)(B), defines the term “dangerous weapon” to
include “a device designed to expel or hurl a projectile capable of
causing injury to individuals or property. . . .” While the record
contains no evidence or proffer as to how Munchel’s taser operates,
a taser is commonly understood as a device designed to expel a
projectile capable of causing injury to individuals. See Cantu v. City
of Dothan, 974 F.3d 1217, 1224–25 (11th Cir. 2020); Mattos v.