Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] collateral attack on a conviction generally must be made by way of a petition
for post-conviction relief. See Pirant v. State, 119 N.E.3d 178, 182 (Ind. Ct. App.
2019) (affirming trial court’s denial of defendant’s Trial Rule 60(B) motion to
vacate convictions because defendant was required to raise collateral challenges
through post-conviction proceedings).
[7] Still, McCormack claims he is entitled to “immediate release,” which could
mean that his motion should have been treated as a petition for a writ of habeas
corpus. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1, “[e]very person whose
liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of
habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered
from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of the writ of habeas
corpus is to bring a person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause
1 On May 21, 2020, McCormack filed a motion to expedite his appeal. The motions panel of this court issued
an order denying this request on June 26, 2020.