Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Level 6 felony intimidation. Our standard of review for sufficiency of the
evidence claims is well settled. We consider only the probative evidence and
reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144,
146 (Ind. 2007). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility.
Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the
elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is
sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the
verdict. Id. at 147.
[8] INDIANA CODE § 35-45-2-1(a)(1) provides that “[a] person who communicates a
threat with the intent that another person engage in conduct against the other
person’s will” commits Class A misdemeanor intimidation. The offense is a
Level 6 felony if the threat is to commit a forcible felony. I.C. § 35-45-2-
1(b)(1)(A). Therefore, to convict Dailey of Level 6 felony intimidation, the State
was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Dailey communicated a