Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Thomas’ motion to correct erroneous sentence. Thomas now appeals.
Decision
[5] Thomas appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion to correct erroneous
sentence. We review a trial court’s denial of a motion to correct erroneous
sentence for an abuse of discretion, which occurs when the trial court’s decision
is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Davis v.
State, 978 N.E.2d 470, 472 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
[6] An inmate who believes that he has been erroneously sentenced may file a
motion to correct the sentence pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-15.
Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). This statute provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does
not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after
written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted
person and his counsel must be present when the corrected
sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in
writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically
pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1148 | October 20, 2020 Page 4 of 5
“The purpose of the statute ‘is to provide prompt, direct access to an
uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal
sentence.’” Robinson v.