Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] defendant’s knowledge under the view that grave consequential injuries, such as
those that result in a fatality, could suggest virtually inescapable knowledge that an
accident had occurred. Id. at 236. Here, though, there is no question that Nekolite
was aware of the accident, and the Minkel decision is not otherwise implicated.
[¶20.] Unconstrained as we are from any obligation to treat Minkel as
controlling, we approach as an open question the issue of whether a defendant must
possess knowledge of a resulting injury in a prosecution under SDCL 32-34-5. We
begin with SDCL 32-34-3’s requirement that a driver involved in a motor vehicle
accident4 resulting in either property damage, or injury or death must “immediately
stop and give his . . . [information] to the person struck or the driver or occupants of
any vehicle collided with and . . . render to any person injured in such accident
reasonable assistance.” This text expresses two perceptible purposes: (1) to ensure
people who are injured in motor vehicle accidents receive prompt medical care; and

4. A single-vehicle accident is sufficient to trigger the requirements of SDCL 32-
34-3. State v. Cameron, 1999 S.D. 70, ¶ 18, 596 N.W.2d 49, 53.
#28794