Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured
in such accident reasonable assistance . . . .
[¶16.] The Legislature prescribes different punishments for failure to comply
with SDCL 32-34-3 depending upon whether the accident results in injury or death,
or whether it results only in damage to property. Under SDCL 32-34-5, “[a]ny
driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death to any
person, who fails immediately to stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and
#28794
-6-
comply with the provisions of § 32-34-3 is guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . .” (Emphasis
added.) However, SDCL 32-34-6 makes it a class 1 misdemeanor for a driver
“involved in an accident resulting in damage to property” who fails to “stop his
vehicle at the scene of the accident and immediately give his name and address, and
the name and address of the owner of the vehicle.” (Emphasis added.)
[¶17.] Here, the evidence establishes that Nekolite did not comply with the
requirements of SDCL 32-34-3, and he does not argue otherwise. Although he
stopped after the accident, the circuit court found that Nekolite “failed to provide