Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Dakota’s hit-and-run statutory scheme. Initially, SDCL 32-34-3 establishes the
duty of a driver involved in an accident that causes death, injury, or property
damage to:
immediately stop and give his name and address, and the name
and address of the owner and the license number of the vehicle
he is driving to the person struck or the driver or occupants of
any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured
in such accident reasonable assistance . . . .
[¶16.] The Legislature prescribes different punishments for failure to comply
with SDCL 32-34-3 depending upon whether the accident results in injury or death,
or whether it results only in damage to property. Under SDCL 32-34-5, “[a]ny
driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death to any
person, who fails immediately to stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and
#28794
-6-
comply with the provisions of § 32-34-3 is guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . .” (Emphasis
added.) However, SDCL 32-34-6 makes it a class 1 misdemeanor for a driver
“involved in an accident resulting in damage to property” who fails to “stop his
vehicle at the scene of the accident and immediately give his name and address, and