Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] violations into either compliance or non-compliance violations.” Oropeza, ¶ 6 (citing
§ 46-18-203(7) through (12), MCA). Compliance violations “no longer result in automatic
revocation[,]” and the offender is first subject to the appropriate response under the
Montana Incentives and Intervention Grid (MIIG). Oropeza, ¶ 6. Non-compliance
violations include “a new criminal offense, possession of a firearm, harassing a victim or
someone close to the victim, absconding, and failure to complete sex offender treatment.”
Oropeza, ¶ 6 (citing § 46-18-203(11)(b)(i)-(v), MCA). Non-compliance violations are not
subject to MIIG procedures and may be addressed directly through revocation proceedings.
Oropeza, ¶ 7; § 46-18-203(7)(a), MCA. “At the hearing, the prosecution shall prove, by a
6
preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation” of a term or condition of
the sentence. Section 46-18-203(6)(a), MCA. Here, the State contended that Howard had
engaged in behavior constituting new criminal offenses, which are non-compliance
violations.
¶12 Howard first argues proof was lacking that he engaged in a new criminal offense