Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 1025, 1029 (1993)).
¶16 “‘Persistent felony offender’ means an offender who has previously been convicted
of two separate felonies and who is presently being sentenced for a third felony committed
on a different occasion than either of the first two felonies. At least one of the three felonies
must be a sexual offense or a violent offense as those terms are defined in 46-23-502.”
Section 46-1-202(18), MCA. The State has the power to designate a defendant as a PFO,
and generally must inform the defendant it intends to seek a PFO designation at or before
the omnibus hearing. Section 46-13-108(1), MCA. If a defendant objects to the allegations
found in the State’s PFO notice, the presiding judge “shall conduct a hearing to determine
if the allegations in the notice are true.” Section 46-13-108(3), MCA. In this case, Scott
did object to the State’s PFO notice, arguing the State did not have good cause to file the
notice after the omnibus hearing. The District Court ultimately found good cause for the