Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] MCA. The State concedes Scott is correct in this regard—“the only issue that must be
resolved by this Court is whether Mr. Scott’s federal bank robbery conviction is reasonably
equivalent to a Montana robbery conviction to qualify as a predicate violent offense.”
¶10 Scott argues his 1994 conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) does not show him to
have committed a violent offense but rather covers non-violent conduct akin to burglary.
The State contrarily argues the bank robbery conviction is reasonably equivalent to
Montana’s robbery statute.
5
¶11 Section 45-5-401, MCA, provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of robbery if in the course of committing
a theft, the person:
(a) inflicts bodily injury upon another;
(b) threatens to inflict bodily injury upon any person or purposely or
knowingly puts any person in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
(c) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony other than
theft.
¶12 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) provides:
Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to
take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to
obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value