Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] offense, and yet believe beyond a reasonable doubt that he is guilty of the
lesser offense.” Hudson v. Commonwealth, 385 S.W.3d 411, 416 (Ky. 2012)
(quoting Houston v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 925, 929 (Ky. 1998)) (internal
quotation marks omitted). Thus, on appeal, the reviewing court asks “whether
a reasonable juror could acquit of the greater charge but convict of the lesser.”
Allen, 338 S.W.3d at 255 (citations omitted). In doing so, the reviewing court
should “consider[] the evidence favorably to the proponent of the instruction.”
Id. (citations omitted).
Under KRS 507.020(1)(a), “[a] person is guilty of murder when…[w]ith
intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such
person or another person.”5 Under KRS 507.030(1)(a), “[a] person is guilty of
manslaughter in the first degree when…[w]ith intent to cause serious physical
injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third

5 The jury was also instructed on wanton murder under KRS 507.020(1)(b) as