Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] her if she wanted to make some money was not true. Ousley explained she only told
investigators that Rainey said that because Ousley was nervous. Ousley also admitted that
Op. at n.11). To be clear, this dissent does not agree that Rainey was not charged with
intimidating Ousley. The record reflects that intimidating Ousley is exactlywhat Raineywas
charged with: Count II of Rainey’s indictment charges her with intimidating a witness in
violation of section 97-9-113(1)(d). In fact, the title of section 97-9-113 is “Intimidating a
witness.” As discussed later in this separate opinion, section 97-9-113(3) clearly states that
“[i]t is not a defense to a prosecution under this section if the actual completion of the threat,
harassment or intimidation was prevented from occurring.” Stated differently, the State did
not have to prove that Ousley was actually intimidated by Rainey in order to find Rainey
guilty of the charged offense. Further, as discussed below, the jury instruction in this case