Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting Cotton v. State, 144 So. 3d 137, 142 (¶8) (Miss.
2014)). Furthermore, “this Court will reverse and render only if the facts and inferences
‘point in favor of the defendant on any element of the offense with sufficient force that
reasonable men could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was
guilty[.]’” Walker, 299 So. 3d at 764 (¶16) (quoting Hughes, 983 So. 2d at 275-76 (¶10)).
¶52. The record reflects that Count II ofRainey’s indictment charged her with intimidating
a witness in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-9-113(1)(d) (Rev. 2020).
Section 97-9-113(1)(d) provides that “[a] person commits the crime ofintimidating a witness
if he intentionally or knowingly . . . [s]olicits, encourages or requests a witness to provide
false information intended to defeat or defend against an existing criminal charge or to hinder
or interfere an ongoing investigation of a criminal act.”20
Rainey’s indictment specifically
20 In footnote 11, the majority states, “Even the dissents agree that Rainey was not
charged with, and the State did not have to prove, that Rainey intimidated Ousley.” (Maj.
30charged that Rainey