Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] that Gilbert was discharged.
Analysis of Assignment of Error
{¶ 14} On appeal, the State challenges only the trial court’s dismissal of the
criminal trespass charge. Its single assignment of error states:
The trial court erred in granting Appellee’s Criminal Rule 29 Motion for
Judgment of Acquittal by finding that the Criminal Trespass Statute in R.C.
2911.21 does not apply to vehicles, including modes of public transportation
or vehicles on public roadways and areas open to the public.
Therefore, our analysis will only address the dismissal of the criminal trespass charge.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2911.21 provides in pertinent part that:
(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
* * *
(4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave
upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or otherwise being
notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either.
(B) It is no defense to a charge under this section that the land or premises
involved was owned, controlled, or in custody of a public agency.
* * *
(F) As used in this section:
* * *
(2) “Land or premises” includes any land, building, structure, or place
-7-
belonging to, controlled by, or in custody of another, and any separate
enclosure or room, or portion thereof.
(Emphasis added.)