Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find
11
guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed
verdict of acquittal.8
We therefore review Snell’s claim based on the evidence presented to determine
if it is sufficient to persuade a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable
doubt that the defendant is guilty of an assault which results in serious physical
injury.
Pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 508.010, assault in the
first-degree requires “serious physical injury” caused either intentionally or
wantonly. KRS 500.080(15) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury
which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged
disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss of impairment
of the function of any bodily organ.”9
Dr. Betty Tseui was the trauma surgeon who treated Kidwell the night she
was shot. In Dr. Tseui’s deposition testimony, which was played at trial, she
noted that the initial surgery revealed a total of six seperate injuries to Kidwell’s
abdomen, small bowel, and colon. Dr.