Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] sentence imposed be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of
sentence. The transcript of the resentencing proceeding reflects the district court

3 Defendant was also charged with two counts of obstruction of justice and one count of
conspiracy to obstruct justice, but these charges were dismissed by the State.
4
State v. Taylor, 18-0084 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/6/18), 244 So.3d 1289.
3
failed to order Defendant’s sentences be served without benefit of parole,
probation, or suspension of sentence. Nevertheless, La. R.S. 15:301.1(A)
mandates these restrictions are self-activating:
When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a
sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without
benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence
which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed
to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence
without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The
failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of
the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or
suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory
requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without
benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
Accordingly, no action needs to be taken by this Court. State v. Williams, 00-
1725, p. 10 (La. 11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 798-99; State v. Wyatt, 11-0219, p. 20
(La. App. 4 Cir. 12/22/11), 83 So.3d 131, 143.
FACTS
On August 10, 2014, Finnie, along with Defendant and Nelson, left Finnie’s