Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] omitted plea agreement was valid, and the trial court’s acceptance of the
agreement was proper.
All defendants have the right to a jury trial in all criminal prosecutions.
Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 29A.270(1). This is a fundamental right in our
legal system, and Hammond was entitled to, and received, this right. KRS
29A.270; U.S. Const, amend. VI. “Cases required to be tried by jury shall be so
tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing with the approval of the
court and the consent of the Commonwealth.” Kentucky Rule of Criminal
Procedure (RCr) 9.26(1). KRS 532.055(2) requires that “[u]pon return of a
verdict of guilty . . . the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the
jury, if such case was tried before a jury. In the hearing the jury will determine
6
the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by law.”2
Under Kentucky law, a “criminal defendant has a statutory right to have his
sentence set by a jury.” Wilson v. Commonwealth, 765 S.W.2d 22 (Ky. 1989).
By entering a plea agreement, Hammond waived his right to be
sentenced by the jury. “Among the rights recognized as requiring the