Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The jury instruction on third-degree assault allowed the jury to find guilt on
that charge if:
A. That on [sic] this county on or about March 21, 2017, and before the finding of the Indictment herein, he attempted to cause physical injury to Sergeant Taylor Miller by driving his motor vehicle at him; AND B. That Sergeant Taylor Miller was a police officer acting in his course of his official duties and the Defendant knew that he was acting in the course of said official duties.
4
KRS 520.095 states that:
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree: a) When, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a police officer, and ... 4. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any person or property ...
The instruction to the jury stated that Coogle could be found guilty of fleeing or
evading, first degree, if the jury determined beyond a reasonable doubt:
A. That in this county on or about March 21, 2017, and before the finding of the Indictment herein, he operated a motor vehicle with the intent to flee or elude; AND B. That he knowingly or wantonly disobeyed a direction to stop his motor vehicle, which direction was given by a person whom he recognized to be a police officer; AND C. That his act of fleeing or eluding caused or created a substantial risk of serious physical injuiy or death to any person or serious injury to property.
Coogle argues that his constitutional right1 to be free of double jeopardy was
violated because the convictions required two conflicting states of mind.
Coogle concedes this issue is unpreserved and requests palpable error review