Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Huddleston v.
Commonwealth, 542 S.W.3d 237, 245 (Ky. 2018) (quoting Brooks v.
Commonwealth, 217 S.W.3d 219, 225 (Ky. 2007) (citation omitted)). Appellate
reviews focus “on whether ‘the defect is so manifest, fundamental and
unambiguous that it threatens the integrity of the judicial process.”
Huddleston, 542 S.W.3d at 245 (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d
1, 5 (Ky. 2006)).
Inconsistent Findings of Fact
Coogle alleges that his convictions for both third-degree assault and first
degree fleeing or evading violate the double jeopardy ban codified in KRS
505.020(l)(b). The statute states that a defendant cannot be convicted of two
offenses if “[i]nconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the
commission of the offenses[.]” The gist of Coogle’s argument is that, under the
instructions, the jury could have convicted Coogle of first-degree fleeing or
evading under the theory that he “wantonly” created a risk of injury while also
convicting him of third-degree assault under the theory that he “intentionally”