Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] further acts as may be necessary to carry out the duties and responsibilities
created by KRS 147A.050 to 147A.120.”4
The text of these statutes alone does not explicitly allow NKADD to
mandate agreement to arbitration as a condition of employment. At best, the
power to condition employment on agreement to arbitration may be implied by
the broad language used in the statutory provisions outlining NKADD’s powers
and responsibilities.
Regardless, we find explicit statutory limitation on the ability of NKADD
to condition employment on agreement to arbitration. KRS 336.700(2) states:
3 KRS 147A.080(4).
4 KRS 147A.080(12).
Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary, no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee or person seeking employment waive, arbitrate, or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any federal law.
KRS 336.700(1) defines employer to mean “any person, either individual,
corporation, partnership, agency, or firm, that employs an employee.”
The parties do not challenge the applicability of KRS 336.700(2) to
NKADD in this case. Indeed, KRS 147.080(10) deems an “area development
district organization” a “public agency,” which appears to fall within the ambit