Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Schein, 204 S.W.2d 954 (Ky. 1947)).
NKADD, as a state agency, only has the power that the General Assembly gives
it.
NKADD exists by virtue of KRS 147A.050(7). The precise legal term to
describe the creature NKADD may be elusive, but the parties and the lower
courts have not quibbled over the fact that NKADD is a Kentucky state agency.
Like all area development districts, NKADD is operated by state
employees under KRS 147A.060 and 147A.070 and receives taxpayer funding.
The governing body of NKADD, its board of directors, entirely derives its power
from KRS 147A.080 and 147A.090, the statutes that detail all of the power that
the General Assembly has granted to NKADD. Among other powers, the board
of directors may “[m]ake and enter into all contracts or agreements necessary
or incidental to the performance of its duties”^ and “[pjerform such other and
further acts as may be necessary to carry out the duties and responsibilities
created by KRS 147A.050 to 147A.120.”4
The text of these statutes alone does not explicitly allow NKADD to
mandate agreement to arbitration as a condition of employment. At best, the