Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to
find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.”
Id.
Campbell admitted to police that he had touched his daughter
inappropriately. Therefore, his argument now is not that the contact did not
occur, but, rather, that there was no forcible compulsion. In order to
determine whether “it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt,” we
will examine the statutes related to the sexual abuse charge. First, KRS
510.110 reads, in pertinent part “(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the
first degree when: (a) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact by
forcible compulsion . . . .” Forcible compulsion is defined by KRS 510.010(2) as