Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] convicted the defendant—and, thus, found [his actions were] unlawful beyond
a reasonable doubt” if we find no flaw with that conviction, that is not the case
here. Ragland v. Commonwealth, 476 S.W.3d 236, 246 (Ky. 2015). In the
present case. Truss “has indeed shown his conviction to be flawed due to the . .
. errors discussed above.” Therefore, we must “address the merits of his
immunity claim, which would preclude the prosecution from going forward on
remand were this Court to find error in the trial court’s denial of immunity.”
Id.
1 KRS 503.085(1) reads in pertinent part; “A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force . . . .” The statutes referenced above pertain to the justifiable use of physical force against another.
11
In the present case, the trial court issued an order denying Truss’s
immunity claim. The court stated that it reviewed the discovery materials,