Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Analysis
Attempted fetal homicide
[¶10.] Defendant asserts attempted fetal homicide is a legal impossibility
because it does not require a specific intent to kill. Further, that in this case the
jury was not properly instructed on that element of the offense. Defendant
proposed an instruction that would require the jury to find that Defendant intended
to cause the death of the “fetus,” therefore he has preserved this error for appeal.
[¶11.] South Dakota does not have a statute specifically defining attempted
fetal homicide. South Dakota’s attempt statute, SDCL 22-4-1, provides in part:
Unless specific provision is made by law, any person who attempts to commit a crime and, in the attempt, does any act toward the commission of the crime, but fails or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration of that crime, is punishable for such attempt at maximum sentence of one-half of the penalty prescribed for the underlying crime.
Fetal homicide is enumerated in SDCL 22-16-1.1:
Homicide is fetal homicide if the person knew, or reasonably should have known, that a woman bearing an unborn child was pregnant and caused the death of the unborn child without lawful justification and if the person: (1) Intended to cause the death of or do serious bodily injury to the pregnant woman or the unborn child; or (2) Knew that the acts taken would cause death or serious bodily injury to the pregnant woman or her unborn child; or (3) If perpetrated without any design to effect death by a person engaged in the commission of any felony. Fetal homicide is a Class B felony.
#26885
-6-
This section does not apply to acts which cause the death of an unborn child if those acts were committed during any abortion, lawful or unlawful, to which the pregnant woman consented.
“[T]o prove an attempt, ‘the prosecution must show that defendant (1) had the
specific intent to commit the crime, (2) committed a direct act toward the
commission of the intended crime, and (3) failed or was prevented or intercepted in
the perpetration of the crime.’” State v. Reed, 2010 S.D. 66, ¶ 7, 787 N.W.2d 1, 3
(quoting State v. Disanto, 2004 S.D. 112, ¶ 15, 688 N.W.2d 201, 206).
[¶12.] At issue in this case is the first of the three elements that the State
must prove—Defendant “had the specific intent to commit the crime” of fetal
homicide.