Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We don’t plan to bring that up. Obviously in rebuttal, something comes to pass, you know, she will be here so maybe we can approach that with the State. Court: State versus Hart and State versus Witchey are two of the controlling cases on spousal immunity and a privilege. Defense counsel: Right. And there is just – yeah, there was an agreement.
After the foregoing exchange, defense counsel moved on to other matters.
#26885
-13-
has a privilege to prevent his spouse from testifying as to any confidential
communication between the accused and the spouse.” SDCL 19-19-504(b). “A
communication is confidential if it is made privately by any person to his or her
spouse during their marriage and is not intended for disclosure to any other
person.” SDCL 19-19-504(a). There is no question that the communication at issue
was made to Defendant’s spouse during marriage. Further, the State does not
contend, nor do we find evidence that Defendant knew or should have known that