Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] serious bodily injury; the person needs to intend the underlying crime. “Generally,
‘in the typical case of a criminal attempt, the factor distinguishing the attempt from
the completed crime is that the intended criminal result, an element of the
completed crime, was not achieved.’” State v. Charger, 2000 S.D. 70, ¶ 33, 611
N.W.2d 221, 228 (quoting Brown v. State, 550 So. 2d 142, 143 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
1989)) (emphasis added). Without more, intent to inflict bodily injury, where none
results, is simple assault. SDCL 22-18-1(1) (“Any person who attempts to cause
bodily injury to another and has the actual ability to cause the injury . . . is guilty of
simple assault.”). Therefore, in the context of attempted fetal homicide, intent to do
serious bodily injury is simply “the intent to do the physical act which the crime
requires” and does not meet the element of specific intent. Rash, 294 N.W.2d at