Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] #26885
-15-
[¶22.] The State next asserts that the privilege was lost because Defendant is
“charged with a crime against the person or property of . . . a child of either[.]” 19
19-504(d)(2). The State contends that an unborn child falls under the scope of Rule
504(d); Defendant contends that a separate definition of unborn child in criminal
statutes and enumeration of unborn child in other statutes indicates an intent not
to include an unborn child under the definition of child. We note that we are
interpreting our own evidentiary rule rather than a legislatively adopted statute.
[¶23.] SDCL 19-19-504(d)(2) provides that there is no spousal privilege “in a
proceeding in which one spouse is charged with a crime against the person or
property of . . . [a] child of either[.]” We have previously applied statutory rules of
construction to our rules. See Discover Bank v. Stanley, 2008 S.D. 111, ¶ 15, 757
N.W.2d 756, 761. Therefore, “[w]ords and phrases in [the rule] must be given their
plain meaning and effect.” State v.