Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] obtain parole in accordance with the conditions and requirements set forth therein.
See 2017 La. Acts 2017, No. 277, § 1 & § 2; State v. Brooks, 51,917 (La. App. 2
Cir. 4/11/18), 247 So.3d 1071, 1073, writ denied, 18-705 (La. 1/14/19), 261 So.3d
785. La. R.S. 15:574.4, as amended, reduced the required time a juvenile must
serve before becoming eligible for parole from 35 years to 25 years. See State v.
Terrick, 18-102 (La. App. 5 Cir. 8/29/18), 254 So.3d 1246, 1251 n.7, writ denied,
18-532 (La. 1/14/19), 260 So.3d 1217. Effective August 1, 2019, La. R.S. 15:574.4
provides, in pertinent part:
20-KA-167 26
G. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the
contrary, any person serving a sentence of life
imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S.
14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1) who was
under the age of eighteen years at the time of the
commission of the offense and whose indictment for the
offense was prior to August 1, 2017, shall be eligible for
parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this
Subsection if a judicial determination has been made that
the person is entitled to parole eligibility pursuant to Code
of Criminal Procedure Article 878.1(B) and all of the
following conditions have been met:
(a) The offender has served twenty-five years of the
sentence imposed[.]
In Terrick, supra, the defendant was a juvenile at the time of the 2001
offense and was tried as an adult on a charge of second-degree murder. This Court
affirmed the conviction and resulting sentence of life in prison without the benefit
of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.