Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] statement are accurate.
Id. The District Court read to the jurors only the first paragraph of the proposed
instruction, adding that a “title company agent prepares the HUD-1 or the HUD-1A.”
App. 1128.
Rossi insists the rest of his proposed instruction was necessary because, under the
Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (RESPA), 12 U.S.C. § 2601
et seq., “the settlement statement was designed to disclose charges, costs, and fees
15
to buyers and sellers, not details of the transaction to the lenders.” Rossi Br. 41. He points
to 12 U.S.C. § 2603(a), which provides that “[n]othing in this section may be construed
to require that that part of the standard forms which relates to the borrower’s transaction
be furnished to the seller, or to require that that part of the standard forms which relates to
the seller be furnished to the borrower.” In short, because RESPA does not require
settlement statements to describe all of a transaction’s terms, and because buyers or loan
recipients like Rossi are not responsible for preparing such statements, a more detailed