Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Acebal’s medical opinion testimony into evidence under section 440.13(5)(e), to determine whether the surgery performed by Dr. Acebal qualifies as emergency services and care under chapter 440.

The Surgery

Having established that the JCC employed the incorrect legal standards to determine whether Dr. Acebal’s medical opinion was admissible, we now turn to the issue of whether the JCC also used an incorrect standard in determining that the surgery performed by Dr. Acebal did not qualify as compensable emergency services and care under chapter 440.

As discussed above, under section 395.002(10), Florida Statutes (2005), “emergency services and care” include screening, examinations, and evaluations performed by a physician “to determine if an emergency medical condition exists and, if it does, the care, treatment, or surgery by a physician necessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition . . . .” An “emergency medical condition,” as defined in section 395.002(9)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), means: