Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] § 395.002(10), Fla. Stat. (2005). Thus, “emergency services and care” begin when a physician undertakes a medical screening, examination, or evaluation to determine whether an emergency medical condition exists. Here, the JCC concluded that, because the surgery performed by Dr. Acebal was not an emergency, Dr. Acebal provided no emergency services and care. But, the JCC did not consider the variety of services that are covered under section 395.002(10), including “medical screening, examination, and evaluation by a physician . . . to determine if an emergency medical condition exists.” Id.

Thus, under the requirements of section 395.002(10), the relevant questions regarding whether emergency services and care were provided by Dr.