Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Plaintiff's Attorney: Jaime A. Pena

Defendant's Attorney: Richard J. Banta for Ryan Jensen

Forrest W. Lewis fpr Eric Jensen

Description: The United States of America charged Eric Jordan, age 37, and Ryan Jensen, age 33,six counts of introducing adulterated food into interstate commerce in a Listeria outbreak spread by cantaloupes. Cantalopes grown and sold by them
sickened hundreds and killed 33.

The Government alleged that the defendants introduced adulterated food into interstate commerce and aiding and abetting such in violation of 21 U.S.C. 331 which provides:

The following acts and the causing thereof are
prohibited:
(a) The introduction or delivery for introduction
into interstate commerce of any food, drug,
device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is
adulterated or misbranded.
(b) The adulteration or misbranding of any
food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic
in interstate commerce.
(c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any
food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic
that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery
or proffered delivery thereof for pay or
otherwise.
(d) The introduction or delivery for introduction
into interstate commerce of any article in
violation of section 344, 350d, 355, or 360bbb–3 of
this title.
(e) The refusal to permit access to or copying
of any record as required by section 350a, 350c,
350f(j), 350e, 354, 360bbb–3, 373, 374(a), 379aa, or
379aa–1 of this title; or the failure to establish or
maintain any record, or make any report, required
under section 350a, 350c(b), 350f, 350e, 354,
355(i) or (k), 360b(a)(4)(C), 360b(j), (l) or (m),
360ccc–1(i), 360e(f), 360i, 360bbb–3, 379aa, 379aa–1,
387i, or 387t of this title or the refusal to permit
access to or verification or copying of any such
required record; or the violation of any recordkeeping
requirement under section 2223 1 of this
title (except when such violation is committed
by a farm).
(f) The refusal to permit entry or inspection as
authorized by section 374 of this title.
(g) The manufacture within any Territory of
any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic
that is adulterated or misbranded.
(h) The giving of a guaranty or undertaking
referred to in section 333(c)(2) of this title, which
guaranty or undertaking is false, except by a
person who relied upon a guaranty or undertaking
to the same effect signed by, and containing
the name and address of, the person residing
in the United States from whom he received
in good faith the food, drug, device, tobacco
product, or cosmetic; or the giving of a
guaranty or undertaking referred to in section