Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Spears v. State, 735
N.E.2d 1161, 1167 (Ind. 2000). However, the trial court may
find the nature and circumstances of the offense to be an
aggravating circumstance. Id. (citing Dowdell v. State, 720 N.E.2d
1146, 1154 (Ind. 1999).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-3079 | June 18, 2020 Page 8 of 11
Appellant’s Br. at 16.
[10] Jackson takes the court’s statement on this issue out of context and
mischaracterizes it. The full context of the court’s identification of this
aggravator is as follows:
The Court determines the statutory aggravator set forth in I.C.
35-38-1-7.1(a)(1) is applicable in this case. It reads: “The harm,
injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was
(a) significant, and (b) greater than the elements necessary to
prove the commission of the offense.” Tracy Wheat died as a
consequence of the defendant’s reckless actions after lingering at
death’s door for many hours, hooked up to tubes and machines
artificially keeping him alive, all the while suffering the
indignities inherent in such a prolonged process. Tracy Wheat