Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] family and friends; he was gainfully employed; and he is remorseful. In
addressing aggravating factors, the court stated in relevant part as follows:
The sentencing range for an adult convicted of Reckless
Homicide, as a Level 5 felony, is one (1) to six (6) years, with the
advisory sentence being three (3) years. The sentencing range for
an adult convicted of Pointing a Firearm, as a Level 6 felony, is
six (6) months to two and one-half (2 1/2) years, with the
advisory sentence being one (1) year.
The Court determines the statutory aggravator set forth in I.C.
35-38-1-7.1(a)(1) is applicable in this case. It reads: “The harm,
injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was
(a) significant, and (b) greater than the elements necessary to
prove the commission of the offense.” Tracy Wheat died as a
consequence of the defendant’s reckless actions after lingering at
death’s door for many hours, hooked up to tubes and machines
artificially keeping him alive, all the while suffering the
indignities inherent in such a prolonged process. Tracy Wheat