Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the statute is constitutional. State v. Lombardo, 738 N.E.2d 653, 655 (Ind. 2000).
“A statute will not be found unconstitutionally vague if individuals of ordinary
intelligence would comprehend it adequately to inform them of the proscribed
conduct.” Id. at 656. The SVP Statute clearly lays out which offenders are
designated as SVPs by operation of law. The statute lists the crimes that make
an individual an SVP, and the statute also lists an exception to being considered
an SVP if certain conditions are met. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(h) (“A person
is not a sexually violent predator by operation of law under subsection (b)(1) if
all of the following conditions are met: . . . .”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-2281 | August 24, 2020 Page 18 of 18
[28] Mehringer was duly convicted of child molesting, and his SVP designation
follows from that conviction. As explained supra, the SVP designation is