Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Kourani argues that the District Court erred by failing to give an
instruction that the jury could not convict him if his admissions were
voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit
the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct
the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all
the circumstances.” 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a).
29 United States v. Stevens, 83 F.3d 60, 67 (2d Cir. 1996).
30 See United States v. Valdez, 16 F.3d 1324, 1333 (2d Cir. 1994) (holding that
§ 3501 applies only to confessions made during interrogation following arrest or
detention).
31 App’x at 1679; see also United States v. Elfgeeh, 515 F.3d 100, 125 (2d Cir.
2008) (explaining that under § 3501, “the trial court, after admitting in evidence a
defendant’s [post-arrest] self-inculpatory statements that it found were made
voluntarily, shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of
voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the
jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.” (internal quotation marks
omitted)).
18
not corroborated.32 But we have never held that a district court is
required to issue any such instruction.33
Kourani further argues that the District Court erroneously failed
to instruct the jury that being a “supporter” of Hizballah is not illegal