Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 927 N.E.2d 1092, ¶ 54.
{¶20} “But when an employee seeks damages resulting from an act or
omission committed by the employer with the intent to injure, the claim
arises outside of the employment relationship, and the workers'
compensation system does not preempt the employee's cause of action.”
Hoyle v. DTJ Ents., Inc., 143 Ohio St.3d 197, 2015-Ohio-843, 36 N.E.3d
122, ¶ 7, see also Schaad v. Valley Proteins, Inc., 4th Dist. Washington No.
05CA41, 2006-Ohio-5273, ¶ 9. However, the threshold for an employee to
sue their employer is steep. R.C. 2745.01 effectively codifies an employer
intentional tort: “the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves
that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another
or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” R.C.
2745.01(A). “ ‘[S]ubstantially certain’ means that an employer acts with
deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a
condition, or death.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2745.01(B).
Highland App. No. 18CA16 10