Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Revised Code;
(3) The per medicaid day payment rate for direct care costs
determined for the nursing facility under section 5165.19 of the
Revised Code;
(4) The per medicaid day payment rate for direct care costs
determined for the nursing facility under section 5165.19 of the
Revised Code;
(5) If the nursing facility qualifies as a critical access nursing
facility, the nursing facility's critical access incentive payment
paid under section 5165.23 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 28} In order for a nursing facility to qualify for the critical access incentive
payment provided for in R.C. 5165.15(A)(5), ODM must determine that the nursing facility
satisfies the requirements of R.C. 5165.23(A), which provided for state fiscal year 2017, as
follows:
(A) Each state fiscal year, the department of medicaid shall
determine the critical access incentive payment for each
nursing facility that qualifies as a critical access nursing facility.
To qualify as a critical access nursing facility for a state fiscal
year, a nursing facility must meet all of the following
requirements:
(1) The nursing facility must be located in an area that, on
December 31, 2011, was designated an empowerment zone
under the "Internal Revenue Code of 1986," section 1391, 26
U.S.C. 1391.
(2) The nursing facility must have an occupancy rate of at
least eighty-five per cent as of the last day of the calendar year
immediately preceding the state fiscal year.