Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to trial.”

Now Defendant says he just recently learned that had he accepted the
Government’s plea offer and pleaded guilty to a § 2244(a)(1) violation, his guideline
range would have been 6–12 months. In its order denying Defendant post-conviction
relief, however, the district court explained Defendant’s sentencing range calculation

1 Section 2241(a) provides “[w]hoever . . . knowingly causes another person
to engage in a sexual act . . . by using force against that other person . . . shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.” Meanwhile,
§2244(a) provides “[w]hoever . . . knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact
with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . subsection (a) or (b) of
section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined
under this title, imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

2

is incorrect because of the guideline’s relevant conduct provisions:
Defendant argues that if he had accepted the plea agreement there
would have been no evidence of force. Therefore, Defendant argues,
the plea agreement would have established a base offense level of 12