Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] ten-year sentence of imprisonment, he would receive a fifteen-year sentence if found
guilty following trial. Defendant says “[w]eighing a 5-year difference between
pleading guilty and taking his chances at standing trial, Defendant elected to proceed
to trial.”

Now Defendant says he just recently learned that had he accepted the
Government’s plea offer and pleaded guilty to a § 2244(a)(1) violation, his guideline
range would have been 6–12 months. In its order denying Defendant post-conviction
relief, however, the district court explained Defendant’s sentencing range calculation

1 Section 2241(a) provides “[w]hoever . . . knowingly causes another person
to engage in a sexual act . . . by using force against that other person . . . shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.” Meanwhile,
§2244(a) provides “[w]hoever . . . knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact
with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . subsection (a) or (b) of
section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined