Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] No. 18-5188 Jude et al. v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. et al. Page 9
A.O. Smith Corp., 774 F.3d at 370 (citing Graves v. United States, 872 F.2d 133, 137 (6th Cir. 1989); Reetz v. United States, 224 F.3d 794, 797 (6th Cir. 2000)).
The district court correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims because the SSA’s conduct involved choice and was susceptible to policy analysis. The Social Security Act gives some direction to the SSA as to how to handle instances where a suspicion of fraud arises. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-8(l) provides: “As soon as the Inspector General, Social Security Administration, has reason to believe that fraud was involved in the application of an individual for monthly insurance benefits . . . , the Inspector General shall make available to the Commissioner of Social Security information identifying the individual,” unless the appropriate authorities inform him that doing so would jeopardize a criminal investigation. Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 405(u)(1)(A) provides: