Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] R. 21-3 (Jude Notice of Appeals Council Action) (Page ID #95); R. 21-4 (Burchett Notice of Appeals Council Action) (Page ID #101). The SSA told them that it was legally required to redetermine their eligibility for benefits based on available evidence of their disabilities, excluding from consideration any evidence that was suspected of being tainted by fraud. The SSA based its course of conduct on 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-8(l), which requires that “[a]s soon as the Inspector General . . . has reason to believe that fraud was involved in the application of an individual” for benefits, he “shall make available to [the SSA] information identifying the individual,” unless doing so would jeopardize a criminal prosecution, and § 405(u)(1)(A), which requires the SSA Commissioner to “immediately redetermine” the individual’s entitlement to benefits upon such