Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As such, we affirm the decisions of the bankruptcy court and the district court holding that the February 2017 standing order does not entitle debtor’s counsel seeking compensation under the Western District of Louisiana’s no-look fee system to be reimbursed for advancing the costs of filing fees, credit counseling fees, and credit report fees separately from (and in addition to) the applicable no-look fee amount.
B.
Next, we will address the argument that the fees are necessary costs of preserving the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 503(b) provides that “there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including— (1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate[.]”
Courts generally apply a two-prong test for determining whether a debt is an “administrative expense” necessary for preserving the estate. First, the debt must arise from a post-petition transaction with the estate, rather than a