Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] For these reasons, a memorandum decision affirming the circuit court’s order is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.

In May of 2017, the State of West Virginia filed a criminal complaint against petitioner alleging six violations of West Virginia Code § 17-23-32 and six violations of West Virginia Code

1Petitioner also alleges the circuit court erred in making certain evidentiary rulings. However, this assignment of error was inadequately briefed and, as more fully discussed herein, will not be addressed.

2West Virginia Code § 17-23-3 provides that “[n]o salvage yard or any part thereof shall be established, operated or maintained without a state license.”
FILED January 17, 2020 EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
2

§ 17-23-4.3 Early in 2018, petitioner was tried and convicted of these charges in the Magistrate Court of Roane County.