Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] That test provides as follows:

In determining whether a given sentence violates the proportionality principle found in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, consideration is given to the nature of the offense, the legislative purpose behind the punishment, a comparison of the punishment with what would be inflicted in other jurisdictions, and a comparison with other offenses within the
2 Petitioner relies upon State v. Ayers, 590 N.W.2d 25 (Iowa 1999), in support of this argument. However, at the time Ayers was decided, Iowa Code § 901.10 provided, in relevant part, that “[a] court sentencing a person for the person’s first conviction under section 124.406, 124.413, or 902.7 may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record. . . .” The Iowa court has determined that the district court has the ultimate authority to determine the extent of any reduction in the mandatory minimum sentence imposed on a defendant once the prosecutor has requested a reduction based on the defendant’s cooperation and that the amount of any