Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 4

same jurisdiction.

166 W.Va. at 523–24, 276 S.E.2d at 207. “While our constitutional proportionality standards theoretically can apply to any criminal sentence, they are basically applicable to those sentences where there is either no fixed maximum set by statute or where there is a life recidivist sentence.” Id. at 531, 276 S.E.2d at 211.

Fleming, 237 W. Va. at 58-59, 784 S.E.2d at 757-58.

Petitioner was originally charged with possessing 600 or more images depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3(d), which provides that an individual “shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than five nor more than fifteen years or fined not more than $25,000, or both.” He was also charged with a misdemeanor charge of indecent exposure that was dismissed as part of his plea agreement. Pursuant to that plea agreement, petitioner pled guilty to possessing “more than fifty but fewer than six hundred images” pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3(c). That subsection sets forth the statutory penalty of imprisonment “in a state correctional facility for not less than two nor more than ten years or fined not more than $5,000, or both.” The circuit court sentenced petitioner to an indeterminate term of not less than two nor more than ten years in the penitentiary. Petitioner was also ordered to pay a fine in the amount of $5,000. That sentence is clearly in accordance with the statute.