Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The State argues
that, based upon all facts and circumstances, venue was proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
{¶14} “Venue refers to the appropriate place of a criminal prosecution within the state
of Ohio.” State v. Miller, 4th Dist. Vinton No. 03CA586, 2004-Ohio-2873, ¶ 8, citing State v.
Williams, 53 Ohio App.3d 1, 5, 557 N.E.2d 818 (10th Dist.1988). Article I, Section 10 of the
Ohio Constitution provides an accused with the right to “a speedy public trial by an impartial
jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.” Section 2901 of the
Revised Code, which contains the statutory foundation for venue, states in pertinent part that:
“The trial of a criminal case in this state shall be held in a court having jurisdiction of the subject
matter, and * * * in the territory of which the offense or any element of the offense was
committed.” R.C. 2901.12(A). When the offense involves a telecommunications device, like a
cellular phone, the statute provides that: “* * * the offender may be tried * * * in any jurisdiction
from which or into which, as part of the offense, any writing, data, or image is disseminated or