Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the prejudgment interest rate. The district court opined,
however, that there was no “statutorily defined rate” to which
it could look because it concluded that the Illinois Human
Rights Act does not provide for pre‐judgment interest. It is
true that the Illinois Human Rights Act does not use the
words “prejudgment interest,” in describing remedies, but it
does, in fact, describe prejudgment interest. Under the Illinois
Human Rights Act, “Upon the finding of a civil rights violation,
the circuit court or jury may award any of the remedies
set forth in Section 8A‐104.” 775 ILCS § 5/8‐111. That section,
in turn, allows for a court to “[t]ake such action as may be
necessary to make the individual complainant whole, including,
but not limited to, awards of interest on the complainant’s
actual damages and back pay from the date of the civil rights violation.”
775 ILCS § 5/8A‐104 (emphasis ours). Interest from
the date of the civil rights violation to the date of a judgment
is prejudgment interest. There is, therefore, a statute that addresses
pre‐judgment interest.
Vaughn Hospitality argues that these statutes in the Illinois