Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 19 See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(b) (“An asylum application shall be deemed to constitute at the same time an application for withholding of removal . . . .”); Chukwu v. Att’y Gen. of U.S., 484 F.3d 185, 188 (3d Cir. 2007) (“Withholding of removal is a remedy distinct from asylum and confers only the right not to be deported to a particular country, rather than the right to stay in this one.”). 20 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(b). 21 Id. 22 Chen v.